Tuesday, November 22, 2022
[…] Bringing order out of chaos – a modest proposal

BY JOANN PRINZIVALLI - 03/24/11 1:46 PM ET (THE HILL > CONGRESS BLOG > CIVIL RIGHTS)

For those who think actually reading my article is a TL:DR experience, here is the relevant quote:

"While the appears to exclude transgender people, there is an exception to the statutory exclusion if the gender issue is biologically based – and the modern medical understanding of brain development indicates that this is indeed the case."

The statutory provision in question, 42 USC §12211(b)(1) involves a specific exclusion from the definition of disability in the statute, that, when it was written, also has an exception to the exclusion:
“. . . transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders”